what have been your favourite films from this past year? I really can't pick out a top 5 right now, I'll have to go have a think about this and come back to it!
now post your top 5!
Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
Moderators: Janet, Gutter Dreams
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
- samueeL
- Finnish Flash
- Posts: 3755
- Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 10:06 pm
- Gender: ♂
- PSN ID: samueel41
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Piano
- Instrument 3: Drums
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
This one is hard, I've seen so many movies that it's hard to pick 5 and it's even too hard to remember the movies I've seen :D
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Watchmen
3. Funny People
4. District 9
5. 17 Again
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Watchmen
3. Funny People
4. District 9
5. 17 Again
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
lol, I'm struggling to remember what films come out this year!
- ANNIKA
- Newbie
- Posts: 88
- Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:05 am
- First name: anniqua
- Age: 0
- Gender: ♀
- n00b: jesus
- Instrument 1: guitar
- Instrument 2: guitar
- Instrument 3: guitar
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
that movie with the guy who never wears a shirt whos also a wolf and someting about a vampire
- Queso Man
- King of Contradiction
- Posts: 749
- Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:42 am
- First name: Bryant
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- AKA: finglemaster
- 360 Gamer Tag: Queso Man
- Twitter: Queso_Man
- Location: Indy
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
District 9, Transformers 2..
- Gibsum 41
- Underclass Hero
- Posts: 3401
- Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 11:51 pm
- Age: 16
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Kano, Still Waiting
- AKA: Gib
- Instrument 1: Bass
- Instrument 2: Guitar
- Instrument 3: Drums
- Location: Beneath your bed
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2009_films
^ Lol, that should help people who have a shit memory like mine.
1. Up
2. Ice Age 3
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. The Hangover
5. Star Trek
^ Lol, that should help people who have a shit memory like mine.
1. Up
2. Ice Age 3
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. The Hangover
5. Star Trek
NoReason27 is my mastah.
Kano and Still Waiting are my official n00bs. Mess with them and before you know it you'll be working in Nickelodeon
J-pan, xmarryxx and conspiracyof1000 are my grandn00bs and T. is my brothah
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
Wow, the only movie I've bothered to see in 2009 was Inglourious Basterds.
-
- All Killer No Filler
- Posts: 1615
- Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:18 pm
- First name: Jon
- Age: 1
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Zam
- Location: The Fry Hole
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
(500) Days of Summer
Where the Wild Things Are
Moon
Inglorious Basterds
Harry Potter and The Half-Blood Prince
Where the Wild Things Are
Moon
Inglorious Basterds
Harry Potter and The Half-Blood Prince
- Hentaiman
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:45 pm
- First name: Philip
- Age: 23
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: HilgaMan
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Location: Israel
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
1. Zombieland (fuckin' amazing!!)
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. The Hangover
4. Crank: High Voltage
5. Sex Drive
Honorable mentions:
Spread
(500) Days of Summer
Observe and Report
RocknRolla
The Goods
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. The Hangover
4. Crank: High Voltage
5. Sex Drive
Honorable mentions:
Spread
(500) Days of Summer
Observe and Report
RocknRolla
The Goods
- Aaron
- Underclass Hero
- Posts: 3005
- Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:49 am
- First name: Aaron
- Age: 14
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: ant and turtle
- 360 Gamer Tag: xRG West
- Instrument 1: Trumpet
- Instrument 2: Guitar
- Location: Jesusland
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
1.UP
2.The Blind Side
3.Harry Potter HBP
4.Pirate Radio
5.Inglorious Basterds
2.The Blind Side
3.Harry Potter HBP
4.Pirate Radio
5.Inglorious Basterds
"Nice Guys Finish Last" -Leo Durocher
My masters are Still Waiting and Madjid
My Brothers and Sisters are Jake, Sara, and Heather.
My Noobs are Sum41Ant27 turtlehobopirate. My Grand-Noob is GutterDreams.
We have a messed up family :)
My masters are Still Waiting and Madjid
My Brothers and Sisters are Jake, Sara, and Heather.
My Noobs are Sum41Ant27 turtlehobopirate. My Grand-Noob is GutterDreams.
We have a messed up family :)
- K.
- Chuck
- Posts: 2131
- Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:57 pm
- Age: 0
- n00b: R.
- AKA: kanguv41
- Instrument 1: bass
- Location: TURKEY
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
twilight is the bestANNIKA wrote:that movie with the guy who never wears a shirt whos also a wolf and someting about a vampire
- turtlehobopirate
- Dr. Dynamite
- Posts: 1268
- Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:40 pm
- First name: Minna
- Age: 14
- Gender: ♀
- n00b: Gutter Dreams =)
- Instrument 1: Acoustic Guitar
- Location: Southern Cali
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
1. Up
2. District 9
3. Slumdog Millionaire
4. Taken
5. 2012
2. District 9
3. Slumdog Millionaire
4. Taken
5. 2012
http://xkcd.com/
http://explosm.net/
My masters are Reem and Aaron and they are awesome. My awesome n00b is Gutter Dreams. Don't mess with them.
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
So The Half-Blood Prince came out in 2009 right? If that's the case, add that to my list too. I saw that today. So that makes two movies!
EDIT: Okay, so we can now add Transformers 2, Up, Avatar and The Hangover to my list!
EDIT: Okay, so we can now add Transformers 2, Up, Avatar and The Hangover to my list!
- TomiT14
- Moderator
- Posts: 4261
- Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 2:19 pm
- First name: Tomi
- Age: 31
- Gender: ♂
- PSN ID: TJT41
- Last.fm Username: TomiT14
- Twitter: TomiT14
- Location: Espoo, Finland
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
1. The Hangover
2. Avatar (although I saw it in 2010, but whatever)
3. District 9
4. HP and The ½Blood Prince
5. The Ugly Truth
2. Avatar (although I saw it in 2010, but whatever)
3. District 9
4. HP and The ½Blood Prince
5. The Ugly Truth
- Mr-David-Blues
- Dr. Rocco
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 5:05 pm
- First name: David
- Age: 20
- Gender: ♂
- PSN ID: Mr-David-Blues
- Instrument 1: Geetar
- Instrument 2: Vocalization
- Location: Scotland
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
1. Watchmen
2. The Hangover
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Public Enemies
5. Law Obiding Citezin
2. The Hangover
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Public Enemies
5. Law Obiding Citezin
- Susanne
- Goon
- Posts: 962
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:58 pm
- Age: 20
- Gender: ♀
- Instrument 1: Piano
- Location: Finland
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
1. 500 Days of Summer
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. 2012
4. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5. Ice Age 3
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. 2012
4. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5. Ice Age 3
- Max
- Dr. Rocco
- Posts: 1016
- Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:11 pm
- First name: Max
- Age: 32
- Gender: ♂
- Instrument 1: Fender Tele Deluxe
- Instrument 2: Gibson Les Paul
- Instrument 3: Epiphone Casino
- Twitter: maxwood
- Location: Manchester, UK
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of 2009
1. UP
2. Star Trek
3. District 9
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Taken
This was a tough one, I've seen too many films to narrow them down to 5!
Most surprisingly good film: 17 Again
Most disappointing film: Bruno
Worst film: Twilight: New Moon
Best documentary: Food, Inc.
Best CGI: Avatar
Best animated film: UP (OBVIOUSLY!)
Honourable mentions: Moon, Law Abiding Citizen, The Hurt Locker.
Films I still need to see: The Princess and The Frog, The Men Who Stare At Goats, The Invention of Lying, Paranormal Activity, Surrogates, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, 9.
2. Star Trek
3. District 9
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Taken
This was a tough one, I've seen too many films to narrow them down to 5!
Most surprisingly good film: 17 Again
Most disappointing film: Bruno
Worst film: Twilight: New Moon
Best documentary: Food, Inc.
Best CGI: Avatar
Best animated film: UP (OBVIOUSLY!)
Honourable mentions: Moon, Law Abiding Citizen, The Hurt Locker.
Films I still need to see: The Princess and The Frog, The Men Who Stare At Goats, The Invention of Lying, Paranormal Activity, Surrogates, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, 9.
Last edited by Max on Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:22 pm, edited 3 times in total.