what are your top 5 favourite albums of 2009? for me, I'd have to say:
Frank Turner - Poetry of The Deed
Brand New - Daisy
Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg
Chuck Ragan - Gold Country
Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions
post your top 5!
Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Set Your Goals – This Will Be The Death Of Us
New Found Glory – Not Without a Fight
Mayday Parade - Anywhere But Here
Funeral For A Friend - Your History Is Mine
Skillet - Awake
something like that ;>
New Found Glory – Not Without a Fight
Mayday Parade - Anywhere But Here
Funeral For A Friend - Your History Is Mine
Skillet - Awake
something like that ;>
- samueeL
- Finnish Flash
- Posts: 3755
- Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 10:06 pm
- Gender: ♂
- PSN ID: samueel41
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Piano
- Instrument 3: Drums
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown
Anssi Kela - Aukio
Rödsögården - Rödsögården
Robbie Williams - Reality Killed Video Star
Muse - The Resistance
Anssi Kela - Aukio
Rödsögården - Rödsögården
Robbie Williams - Reality Killed Video Star
Muse - The Resistance
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Frank Turner - Poetry of the Deed
Arctic Monkeys - Humbug
Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown
Muse - The Resistance
Regina Spektor - Far
Honorable mentions:
Silversun Pickups - Swoon
Pearl Jam - Backspacer
Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures
Arctic Monkeys - Humbug
Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown
Muse - The Resistance
Regina Spektor - Far
Honorable mentions:
Silversun Pickups - Swoon
Pearl Jam - Backspacer
Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures
-
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6786
- Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:44 pm
- First name: Dylan
- Age: 20
- Gender: ♂
- AKA: NoReason27, 2712
- 360 Gamer Tag: Watchmaker2112
- Instrument 1: Bass+Guitar
- Instrument 2: Engineer+Production
- Twitter: @dylanb_27
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Three Days Grace "Life Starts Now"
Wolfmother "Cosmic Egg"
Anti-Flag "The People or the Gun"
Alexisonfire "Old Crows/ Young Cardinals"
Billy Talent "III"
in no particular order.
Wolfmother "Cosmic Egg"
Anti-Flag "The People or the Gun"
Alexisonfire "Old Crows/ Young Cardinals"
Billy Talent "III"
in no particular order.
"The missing part of me that grows around me like a cage..."
Follow me on Twitter!
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Holy shit, I totally forgot how many of these albums came out in 2009! It feels like the year flew by so quickly, but wow... totally forgot about Billy Talent's new album. I hardly listen to it, but still.
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
I got bored of the new BIlly Talent album pretty quickly.
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Yeah, me too actually. It's always nice to hear new material from bands you know, but then when the songs sink in, it can be hit or miss. But I can easily listen to Frank Turner's Love Ire & Song album beginning to end no problem, though, that's not an '09 album.bobbyjames wrote:I got bored of the new BIlly Talent album pretty quickly.
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
yea, I got pretty excited for the new BT album, but once I gave it time to sink in, it just got boring. I didn't find anything exciting about it, nothing jumped out at me and grabbed my balls.
-
- All Killer No Filler
- Posts: 1615
- Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:18 pm
- First name: Jon
- Age: 1
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Zam
- Location: The Fry Hole
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Thrice - Beggars
Brand New - Daisy
Paramore - Brand New Eyes
Destry - It Goes On
Karen O and the Kids - Where the Wild Things Are Soundtrack
Brand New - Daisy
Paramore - Brand New Eyes
Destry - It Goes On
Karen O and the Kids - Where the Wild Things Are Soundtrack
- Hentaiman
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:45 pm
- First name: Philip
- Age: 23
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: HilgaMan
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Location: Israel
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
In no particular order:
Billy Talent - Billy Talent III
A Day to Remember - Homesick
Wolfmother - Cosmic Egg
Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown
Megadeth - Endgame
Honorable mentions:
Europe - Last Look at Eden
Paramore - Brand New Eyes
AFI - Crash Love
Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures
30 Seconds to Mars - This Is War
I thought Billy Talent's album was one of the greatest this year! It was amazing. I didn't really like it in the beggining, because it had more slower songs than their previous more aggressive abums, and as it seemed they became less heavy and less aggressive with each album, but this album grew on me and I still listen to it all the time.
Paramore and AFI just surprised me. I don't like these bands so much and don't listen to them much really but I could definitely say their albums this year were very professional and fresh, probably the best of each band.
Billy Talent - Billy Talent III
A Day to Remember - Homesick
Wolfmother - Cosmic Egg
Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown
Megadeth - Endgame
Honorable mentions:
Europe - Last Look at Eden
Paramore - Brand New Eyes
AFI - Crash Love
Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures
30 Seconds to Mars - This Is War
I thought Billy Talent's album was one of the greatest this year! It was amazing. I didn't really like it in the beggining, because it had more slower songs than their previous more aggressive abums, and as it seemed they became less heavy and less aggressive with each album, but this album grew on me and I still listen to it all the time.
Paramore and AFI just surprised me. I don't like these bands so much and don't listen to them much really but I could definitely say their albums this year were very professional and fresh, probably the best of each band.
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
I still havn't heard all of the new 30 Seconds To Mars album
- Hentaiman
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:45 pm
- First name: Philip
- Age: 23
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: HilgaMan
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Location: Israel
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Its a very nice album, very atmospheric and slow moving but good overall. Good winter album, IMO.bobbyjames wrote:I still havn't heard all of the new 30 Seconds To Mars album
-
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6786
- Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:44 pm
- First name: Dylan
- Age: 20
- Gender: ♂
- AKA: NoReason27, 2712
- 360 Gamer Tag: Watchmaker2112
- Instrument 1: Bass+Guitar
- Instrument 2: Engineer+Production
- Twitter: @dylanb_27
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
I wouldn't call BT3 absolutely amazing, but it was a great album and I think it's just the type of album they had to put out. The only "faster" songs were Turn Your Back and Definition of Destiny, but I think thry did great with the hard-rock-groovish-songs like Rusted, Devil(2) and Dead Cant Testify. I'm more impressed with the bsides though, they were awesome and I have no idea why they weren't on the album. BN+BH couldve been a great hard rock single and DNTP couldve been a good hit on the pop charts. I do hope that for IV they do some faster songs, though.
Ps I'm abreviating because I'm on my iPod and I'm trying to save time.
Ps I'm abreviating because I'm on my iPod and I'm trying to save time.
"The missing part of me that grows around me like a cage..."
Follow me on Twitter!
- Jake-41
- Underclass Hero
- Posts: 3696
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 4:26 am
- First name: Jake!
- Age: 18
- Gender: ♂
- Instrument 1: Banji
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Nobody else thought "Rusted From The Rain" was fucking awesome?
Prolly my favorite song for about 2 months..
Prolly my favorite song for about 2 months..
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
It was okay. The main riff reminded me of Nirvana.Jake-41 wrote:Nobody else thought "Rusted From The Rain" was fucking awesome?
Prolly my favorite song for about 2 months..
- Hentaiman
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:45 pm
- First name: Philip
- Age: 23
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: HilgaMan
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Location: Israel
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Hmm I would consider Tears Into Wine and Saint Veronika as faster songs as well, even if not that heavy or anything, although I would say Saint Veronika is pretty heavy and with the screaming and all. Anyway, I agree about the B-sides, the two b-sides were simply amazing and considering there were only 11 tracks on the album, I think they should've added those two to the album and have 13 tracks on the album or whatever, or even replace Sudden Movements, its my least favorite track on the album and from what lots of guys here I remember and on the official BT boards say, its also the least favorite track of lots of people. Its just kinda slow and not really moving, kinda boring. I agree that Bloody Nails + Broken Hearts could be a cool rock-on single and Don't Need to Pretend could've been a good slow song single. In my opinion, it was an amazing album anyway, even though If I didn't like it in the beggining, cuz it lacked a lot of the energized heavy songs from previous albums, It grew on me and I like it anyway, I mean, some songs are kinda mellow and all, but still not like some mellow songs from the past like Worker Bees or Pins and Needles who were much slower IMO.2712 wrote:I wouldn't call BT3 absolutely amazing, but it was a great album and I think it's just the type of album they had to put out. The only "faster" songs were Turn Your Back and Definition of Destiny, but I think thry did great with the hard-rock-groovish-songs like Rusted, Devil(2) and Dead Cant Testify. I'm more impressed with the bsides though, they were awesome and I have no idea why they weren't on the album. BN+BH couldve been a great hard rock single and DNTP couldve been a good hit on the pop charts. I do hope that for IV they do some faster songs, though.
Ps I'm abreviating because I'm on my iPod and I'm trying to save time.
- Bass Cone
- Underclass Hero
- Posts: 3220
- Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 1:29 am
- First name: Brittany
- Age: 18
- Gender: ♀
- n00b: jordan, sandro/2
- Instrument 1: French Horn
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Instrument 3: Guitar
- Location: Earth
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
1. The Mountain Goats - The Life of the World to Come
2. Andrew Jackson Jihad - Can't Maintain
3. Atlas Sound - Logos
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
5. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
In that order.
2. Andrew Jackson Jihad - Can't Maintain
3. Atlas Sound - Logos
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
5. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
In that order.
- Boni
- Administrator
- Posts: 5831
- Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:17 pm
- First name: Christopher
- Age: 28
- Gender: ♂
- PSN ID: BoniBoyBlue
- Twitter: @boniboyblue
- Location: Scotland
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
I've spent about 20 minutes thinking about this and these are my favorite albums (in order) of 2009
1. Awake - Skillet
2. Homesick - A Day To Remember
3. The Best In Town - The Blackout
4. Wrath - Lamb of God
5. With Roots Above and Branches Below - The Devil Wears Prada
1. Awake - Skillet
2. Homesick - A Day To Remember
3. The Best In Town - The Blackout
4. Wrath - Lamb of God
5. With Roots Above and Branches Below - The Devil Wears Prada
- tomhoppus
- Transvestite God
- Posts: 5781
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:37 pm
- First name: Ladd Mitchell
- Age: 32
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Park, ATBCF
- Instrument 1: My shite guitar
- Instrument 2: My aight guitar
- Location: In Your Pants
Re: Your Top 5 Albums of 2009
Well...
1. 21st Century Breakdown - Green Day
2. Lines, Vines, Trying Times - Jonas Brothers
3. The E.N.D. - Black Eyed Peas
4. Rebirth - Lil Wayne
5. The Fame Monster - Lady Gaga
1. 21st Century Breakdown - Green Day
2. Lines, Vines, Trying Times - Jonas Brothers
3. The E.N.D. - Black Eyed Peas
4. Rebirth - Lil Wayne
5. The Fame Monster - Lady Gaga
ConeBizzy32 wrote:Working on your request makes me a PD? I can't believe how small a man can be.Something Corporate wrote: I still cant get into the PD media sec