so, as christmas is fast approaching along with the new year, its time for us to list our music highlights of the year. first of, your top 5 albums of 2008. mine are:
1. The Gaslight Anthem - The 59' Sound
2. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
3. Metallica - Death Magnetic
4. Ben Folds - Way To Normal
5. Weezer - The Red Album
Top 5 Albums of 2008
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
- Shiv
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 4600
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 2:52 am
- First name: Shiv
- Age: 17
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Punkrock101
- PSN ID: Communsim
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
1) bobbybobbyjames wrote:so, as christmas is fast approaching along with the new year, its time for us to list our music highlights of the year. first of, your top 5 albums of 2008. mine are:
1. The Gaslight Anthem - The 59' Sound
2. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
3. Metallica - Death Magnetic
4. Ben Folds - Way To Normal
5. Weezer - The Red Album
2) james
3) is
4) fucking
5) amazing!!!!!!
- playker
- Newbie
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 2:40 pm
- First name: Iker
- Age: 0
- Gender: ♂
- AKA: pollaman
- PSN ID: crazyvito
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Location: Vitoria-Gasteiz, Basque Country IS NOT Spain
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
what about Appeal To Reason of Rise Against or Black Horse of Nickelback?
-
- Cocknosher
- Posts: 11915
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:09 pm
- First name: Daniel
- Age: 24
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Janet Vaher
- PSN ID: bobbyjames69
- Last.fm Username: cbar05
- Twitter: @Daniel_Bartlett
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
my list is just my opinion, and your entitled to yours. the Rise Against album wasn't as good as i hoped it would be, and i don't like Nickelback.playker wrote:what about Appeal To Reason of Rise Against or Black Horse of Nickelback?
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
1. Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
2. Metallica - Death Magnetic
3. Trivium - Shogun
4. Disturbed - Indestructible
5. Scars on Broadway - Scars on Broadway
6. Cavalera Conspiracy - Inflikted
Still need to listen too AC/DC - Black Ice though.
2. Metallica - Death Magnetic
3. Trivium - Shogun
4. Disturbed - Indestructible
5. Scars on Broadway - Scars on Broadway
6. Cavalera Conspiracy - Inflikted
Still need to listen too AC/DC - Black Ice though.
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
1. The Gaslight Anthem - The 59' Sound
2. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
3. Metallica - Death Magnetic
4. Rise Against - Appeal to Reason
5. Fall Out Boy - Folie a Deux
2. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
3. Metallica - Death Magnetic
4. Rise Against - Appeal to Reason
5. Fall Out Boy - Folie a Deux
- stevie486
- Billy Spleen
- Posts: 340
- Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:40 pm
- First name: Stevie
- Age: 25
- Gender: ♂
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Vocals
- Location: Clackmannanshire, Scotland
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
1. You Me At Six - Take Off Your Colours
2. Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul
3. Best Of Sum 41
4. Alkaline Trio - Agony & Irony
5. Pink - Funhouse
2. Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul
3. Best Of Sum 41
4. Alkaline Trio - Agony & Irony
5. Pink - Funhouse
- tomhoppus
- Transvestite God
- Posts: 5781
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:37 pm
- First name: Ladd Mitchell
- Age: 32
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: Park, ATBCF
- Instrument 1: My shite guitar
- Instrument 2: My aight guitar
- Location: In Your Pants
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
Rise And Fall - The Offspring
Stop, Drop, And Roll!!! - Foxboro Hot tubs
Innerpartysystem - innerpartysystem
Umm...that's it...
Stop, Drop, And Roll!!! - Foxboro Hot tubs
Innerpartysystem - innerpartysystem
Umm...that's it...
ConeBizzy32 wrote:Working on your request makes me a PD? I can't believe how small a man can be.Something Corporate wrote: I still cant get into the PD media sec
- samueeL
- Finnish Flash
- Posts: 3755
- Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 10:06 pm
- Gender: ♂
- PSN ID: samueel41
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Piano
- Instrument 3: Drums
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
1. Zebrahead - Phoenix
2. The All-American Rejects - When The World Comes Down
3. Story of the Year - The Black Swan
4. Simple Plan - Simple Plan
5. Rise Against - Appeal To Reason
2. The All-American Rejects - When The World Comes Down
3. Story of the Year - The Black Swan
4. Simple Plan - Simple Plan
5. Rise Against - Appeal To Reason
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
i dont think ive even bought 5 albums this year...
1. the subways - all or nothing
2. muse - haarp (if it counts)
3. radiohead - in rainbows (1st jan)
4. we are scientists - brain thrust mastery
5.
1. the subways - all or nothing
2. muse - haarp (if it counts)
3. radiohead - in rainbows (1st jan)
4. we are scientists - brain thrust mastery
5.
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
Ugh. how can people seriously put Death Magnetic on there.. that's one of the worst-mastered albums i've ever heard... the GHIII rips are much better...
anyways..
Scars on Broadway- Self titled
is pretty kickass..
anyways..
Scars on Broadway- Self titled
is pretty kickass..
One of a Kind of Something
- Bass Cone
- Underclass Hero
- Posts: 3220
- Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 1:29 am
- First name: Brittany
- Age: 18
- Gender: ♀
- n00b: jordan, sandro/2
- Instrument 1: French Horn
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Instrument 3: Guitar
- Location: Earth
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
1)Heretic Pride- The Mountain Goats
2)Crystal Antlers' EP
3)Fleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes
4)Vampire Weekend- Vampire Weekend
5)The Stand-Ins- Okkervil River
2)Crystal Antlers' EP
3)Fleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes
4)Vampire Weekend- Vampire Weekend
5)The Stand-Ins- Okkervil River
-
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6786
- Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:44 pm
- First name: Dylan
- Age: 20
- Gender: ♂
- AKA: NoReason27, 2712
- 360 Gamer Tag: Watchmaker2112
- Instrument 1: Bass+Guitar
- Instrument 2: Engineer+Production
- Twitter: @dylanb_27
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
1. Rise Against "Appeal To Reason"
2. The Offspring "Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace"
3. Anti-Flag "The Bright Lights of America"
4. Linkin Park "Road to Revolution (live CD/DVD)" *
5. Bullet For my Valentine "Scream Aim Fire"
*- i actually haven't hear it yet, but im sure its going to be great.
2. The Offspring "Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace"
3. Anti-Flag "The Bright Lights of America"
4. Linkin Park "Road to Revolution (live CD/DVD)" *
5. Bullet For my Valentine "Scream Aim Fire"
*- i actually haven't hear it yet, but im sure its going to be great.
"The missing part of me that grows around me like a cage..."
Follow me on Twitter!
- Hentaiman
- Resident Skumfuk
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:45 pm
- First name: Philip
- Age: 23
- Gender: ♂
- n00b: HilgaMan
- Instrument 1: Guitar
- Instrument 2: Bass
- Location: Israel
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
Lots of great albums this year, while Metallica is my biggest surprise this year. Haven't expected anything that good like what they put out.
1. Bullet for My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire
2. Metallica - Death Magnetic
3. Whitesnake - Good to be Bad
4. Motley Crue - Saints of Los Angeles
5. Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy
There are so much more great albums that were released this year, so worth to mention are also:
*The Offspring - Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace
*Scars On Broadway - Scars On Broadway
*Judas Priest - Nostradamus (great album, although I kinda found it too long and boring in parts, with all the interludes and all)
*Theory of A Deadman - Scars & Souvenirs (overall nice album, but Bad Girlfriend is so fuckin' epic, like one of the year's best songs!)
*Children of Bodom - Blooddrunk
1. Bullet for My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire
2. Metallica - Death Magnetic
3. Whitesnake - Good to be Bad
4. Motley Crue - Saints of Los Angeles
5. Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy
There are so much more great albums that were released this year, so worth to mention are also:
*The Offspring - Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace
*Scars On Broadway - Scars On Broadway
*Judas Priest - Nostradamus (great album, although I kinda found it too long and boring in parts, with all the interludes and all)
*Theory of A Deadman - Scars & Souvenirs (overall nice album, but Bad Girlfriend is so fuckin' epic, like one of the year's best songs!)
*Children of Bodom - Blooddrunk
- Jeremy Kill
- Moderator
- Posts: 12879
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 pm
- Gender: ♂
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
I downloaded that album last night and it's awesome. Though I only remember like three songs cause I fell asleep pretty fast (I was really tired).budgie wrote:1. the subways - all or nothing
- DJChaos182
- Billy Spleen
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 12:42 pm
- First name: David
- Age: 0
- Gender: ♂
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
no offence but some people think Chinese Democracy is shit and you say its amazing. just opinions. also production dosent stop the album being awesome.LTS wrote:Ugh. how can people seriously put Death Magnetic on there.. that's one of the worst-mastered albums i've ever heard... the GHIII rips are much better...
anyways..
Scars on Broadway- Self titled
is pretty kickass..
i agree with scars though.
1. Cancer Bats - Hail Destroyer
2. Metallica - Death Magnetic
3. Scars On Broadway - Self titled
4. Bullet for My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire
5. The Offspring - rise and fall
Thanks to Gibsum 41 for the second sig and thanks to Jeremy for the first one :D
"Jonas Brothers fans, GTFO! this is too fuckin' hard for your ears." < Newbie on his Bullet for my valentine bootleg thread
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
It's not just my opinion that the album was terribly mastered:DJChaos182 wrote:no offence but some people think Chinese Democracy is shit and you say its amazing. just opinions. also production dosent stop the album being awesome.LTS wrote:Ugh. how can people seriously put Death Magnetic on there.. that's one of the worst-mastered albums i've ever heard... the GHIII rips are much better...
anyways..
Scars on Broadway- Self titled
is pretty kickass..
i agree with scars though.
1. Cancer Bats - Hail Destroyer
2. Metallica - Death Magnetic
3. Scars On Broadway - Self titled
4. Bullet for My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire
5. The Offspring - rise and fall
It's the opinion of me, plus the 18898 people that have signed this petition: http://www.gopetition.com/petitions/re- ... netic.html
Read about it here: http://mastering-media.blogspot.com/200 ... dness.html
One of a Kind of Something
- Max
- Dr. Rocco
- Posts: 1016
- Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:11 pm
- First name: Max
- Age: 32
- Gender: ♂
- Instrument 1: Fender Tele Deluxe
- Instrument 2: Gibson Les Paul
- Instrument 3: Epiphone Casino
- Twitter: maxwood
- Location: Manchester, UK
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
Did someone just put Dig Out Your Soul in a top 5 albums list? Jesus christ. Standards must be incredibly low for that rubbish.
- DJChaos182
- Billy Spleen
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 12:42 pm
- First name: David
- Age: 0
- Gender: ♂
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
yeah i know death magnetic mastering is shit but i was just saying that its still awesome despite the shit production
Dig Out Your Soul sucks. just like Oasis always have.
Dig Out Your Soul sucks. just like Oasis always have.
Thanks to Gibsum 41 for the second sig and thanks to Jeremy for the first one :D
"Jonas Brothers fans, GTFO! this is too fuckin' hard for your ears." < Newbie on his Bullet for my valentine bootleg thread
- Max
- Dr. Rocco
- Posts: 1016
- Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:11 pm
- First name: Max
- Age: 32
- Gender: ♂
- Instrument 1: Fender Tele Deluxe
- Instrument 2: Gibson Les Paul
- Instrument 3: Epiphone Casino
- Twitter: maxwood
- Location: Manchester, UK
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2008
Whoa. Oasis WERE an extremely good band. Back in the days of Definately Maybe and Whats the story? Morning Glory.
That is all. Shite guitarists aswell.
That is all. Shite guitarists aswell.